Monday, May 07, 2007

New WIPS

After I finished my custom family name design, I started Once Upon A Time by PR. I wasn't really sold on this design at first, but once i saw some1's finish, I knew i had to have it! I started this some nights ago, I can't remember when...All i remembered was how much I had frogged her hair because I am converting her into a brunette. I'm no red head, and never will be! This was very hard to convert as the colors were very scattered, from reds to browns...I guess that's how red hair is when the sunlight hits it. (?) I had frogged her hair for like the 5oo'th time!! Just kidding...About 5, really! First conversion I did the hair came out too light...Nope, doesn't look like mine at all...The second time...It was too brown!! And then there's not enough black...and so on and so forth...I finally decided after all that frogging that her hair color looks so much better than 'all the' before's, It only took me a week and a half to finish that same amount of stitching on her hair alone! She is also going to be tanned...She's going to be me. LOL

I am also converting the prince's shirt to green, hubby's request. He said it can't be him unless it's wearing green. I guess he can't relate unless it wearing his favorite color...Your wish is my command! The fabric is SMF Impressionism. It was also hubby's choice amongs't the stash of fabby's i have. Converting the PR's are a little tricky, it isn't like the Mirabilia's where it follows a certain color combination on the color card. But there is always first time for everthing. I had fun!




Then, on friday my order from SMF arrived, specifically it contained my fabric for Mirabilia's Pixie-Ivy. It's Gitta on belfast. It's yummy!!! I couldn't resist so i set Once Upon A Time aside and started her on Friday night. I'm going to convert her dress colors, I played with her on photoshop and got the colors, I liked. I'm going to then call her "Poison Ivy". As you can see, I also converted her hair... She's a real cutie. This is going to be my second time working on belfast, i had noticed that the belfast always stays kinda soggy in the middle, no matter how much pulling or rolling i do, so I thought of something to keep it drum tight, I got a couple of those binder clips and pulled the sides with it using rubber bands. Gotta be resourceful, there is no LNS or perhaps none in all of california that could sell me those stitching clips on a whim! Yay!


Here is also my last WIP. I swore to myself I will never have more than two. But i guess 2 1/2 WIP is ok, this is quite small, plus it did not need a scroll (because it won't fit on any size). It is my fairy celebration from PR. It was also a frogging horror, because once you miscount you can't tell where without going through it row by row, due to the color, I had frogged her wand about three times, and not only that, I hate the hoops, it's ever so hard to do anything two handed, I usually put it in between my legs so i can stitch 2 handed, but after a while my legs fall asleep. This is the reason why I'm not very enthusiastic about stitching this one, due to the hoop issue. Sorry, but hoops are yuck! But no choice...no choice...



p.s. Please let me brighten your day. =)



8 comments:

Itching To Stitch said...

Your WIP's are just beautiful. Love the fact that you do so many color conversions, I don't think I could be that daring ;)

Carolyn said...

Wow - you've been busy! :) I love, love LOVE all your WIPs. And Connor (please tell me thats your son's name - I can't remember for sure) is soooo cute. I can't help but smile when I see this big grins! :)

Also, do you use Photoshop to do all of your conversions? I've been wanting to get Photoshop, but have no idea which version I should get - I know some are way out of my price range. Any suggestions? :)

Keep up the good work!

Juls said...

I love your WIP's so fun and so creative doing the conversions!!!! I am waiting for the Venus threads and then am starting PR's Queen of the Fairies!!!! Thanks for commenting on my blog! Yes Alphabet Sampler is a freebie! Here's the address: http://au.blogs.yahoo.com/better-homes-gardens/679/christmas-cross-stitch.
I hope that works...If it doesn't I can always send you a copy by snail mail! Just let me know dear friend!!!!

Carol said...

Ooo, what pretty WIPS!

Joei said...

Wow, all your WIP are gorgeous. You are so creative esp on fabby choices and color conversions. It's going to be very pretty. Can't wait to see them completed.

Thank you for dropping by my blog and for posting replies.

You're son is a real cutie! His grin is contagious... thanks for sharing his pic.

Cheryl said...

ooh i love your WIPS, all 2 1/2 of them ;) I especially like the fairy celebration one! Love the picture of your son, what a cutie

stitcherw said...

What a cutie, you were right that fun smile did brighten my day.

Lovely WIP's, I'll enjoy watching you post your progress on them. Also, great idea on the clips to tighten up the middle. I've used scroll frames in the past (now I usually use Q snaps) and had the same issue with the middle being loose, never though of clips, very resourceful.
Sue

xsquared said...

What a little cutie - and what a smile!

All of your WIPs look beautiful!

I've tagged you on my blog! :)
http://squaredx.blogspot.com/2007/05/7-things-about-me.html