Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Way too cute!!

She's all finished yay! I got to put in my last stitch on her last night. My goal for the EF and L&L bb contests are now fulfilled.

She's just way way wayyyyyyyy too cute for just a happy dance!!!

Design: Gathering of Roses by Told in a garden
Stitched on: Evergreen monaco by Enchanted Fabrics

So let's grab a microphone and sing as well.


"happy, happy. joy joy!"

I'm off to have a new start. TFL!

Friday, October 24, 2008

The plague began...

It's not raining men...and no halleluja's for me...

It's raining frogs..frogs..frogs...I know, it's the perfect time for them to visit...cauldrons, witches, brews...warts...but i would love to call them 'coco puffs'. LOL

Can i say...ewww?? I had to frog so much, you'd think I was still sane enough to decide to stitch Rose Girl with all the flowers around her...you remember my OUAT right? Worst flowers I have ever stitched!

See that? and how much I have finished? I was just about to have a happy dance that night, but unfortunately, i was not lucky enough to have one. I just realized both sides didn't match and somehow nothing adds up, I actually had hubby go over it for me, and he was the one who pointed out that the left side was off 3 blocks atleast. ickkk!!! Is it time for me to need glasses? I swear I can still see fine! So that night, like two nights ago, i decided to just frog the whole mistake. And i worked on the bottom part instead. It was faster, since very little colors are involved.

This is what she looks like right now...

She is going to be done soon. I can't wait to HD for her.

I have a new project waiting in line. I'm going to stitch Noah's Ark for baby by Leisure Arts for my friend's who had a baby last month. They are the people who I stitched this for. i think they have an animal themed room for the baby, and when i received their "thank you card" from the baby shower, it was noah's ark card. So i thought this one will be perfect. I ordered the chart off ebay and it hadn't arrive yet, however, here is a picture of the cover.

I'm going to stitch the main design but I will be eliminating the rainbow (it might be offensive) with giraffe part, and the wheels too, I am going to make an arch then continue the bottom of the boat so it will look like it's floating on water on my dyed fabric.

The other day, I dyed the piece I am going to use for this, and this is why I am so excited. It's a 32 count jobelan.

I can't wait to start, so i need to stitch faster...Connor got sick though so I will have to take it slowly this time...just a tad faster will do. hehe

I hope you all have a good weekend!

Monday, October 06, 2008

Some phat lewtz & my lil fashionista

Once upon a long time ago. I saw this finish of A Prince Is Born by Marie's garden/ Just Cross Stitch on a bulletin board. It was stitched on an opalescent fabric and I just fell off the moon and decided it was one of the cutest birth announcement chart I had ever seen. The day i saw it, i decided to look it up on ebay and I found one for $4, I told myself, I will get it soon, unfortunately I didn't catch it until the item ended. Of course it slipped off my mind, it was then all over online stores so i wasn't that worried that I won't ever get it. One day, it just became OOP :~( Then this was the time where i decided that I really need to add this to my collection, In August, i ordered it from Stitches N Things. A few days later I got my money back because they no longer have this in stock. And after that I saw that Stitching Bits and Bobs had a sale, and it was one of the items that was included, I felt super lucky! And i went ahead and ordered it. I even waited patiently although I know that i vowed I won't order from them again after my first and second try. But for the chart I wanted, hell! I'd wait for months!!! I kept tracking it, and it did not change status for a long time, says "on back order". So i finally dropped them an email and they refunded me my money the next day, which is good although It's so sad that they did not have the chart. When I thought I finally will get to keep it. =(

But to make this long vent story short, I finally got it! wooohoo! lucky lucky!!! I saw that Casa Cenina which is based in Italy has it listed on their online shop. I decided to write them an email and with wings on my feet, they informed me that they have this in stock!!! OMG! You don't know how exciting that news was! It made my day, week, months, years, lifetime of frustration LOL! i received this beauty last week. I did not mind paying much, I wanted it so bad! I even added a clearance chart that they had. What a lucky girl I am! yay! I am inlove with my mailbox already! LOL

Last weekend, I also found a gold mine! A supermarket with all kinds of filipino food. Sooo yummy! They even sell porks blood (for stew, unfortunately I don't know how to make it), liver, chicken feet ahhh so yummy, and some other stuff you don't wanna know LOL! and they have tons of different cuts of meat, like the one I bought which is pork belly that still has skin on it. It's going to be sooo delicious on the grill! Also next to the supermarket is 2 of the Philippines well-known resto. Red Ribbon Bakeshop to the right, that makes super cakes and snacks, and Chow King to the left, which is siopao heaven! OhhHHhh!!! Yum yum!

My now favorite store, only 18 mins away from our house!

Of course, I am not going to forget on Rose Girl's update. I got to stitch on her some, she is a cute little fashionista. I can't wait to stitch on her some more today. She is growing so fast...awww..Soon she will be every guy's fantasy. I just hope she won't be flapping her lashes at every guy that passes her by LOL.

crap nuts photo, my camera was dying.

Hope you all had a great weekend. I sure did! <(=O_O=)>